Fashion Blog

WINNERS


BAKERY


WINNER

CHANDLER'S BAKERY
RUNNER UP:
MARIEBETTE CAFÉ AND BAKERY
FINALIST:
ALBEMARLE BAKING CO.

BREWERY


WINNER

BLUE MOUNTAIN BREWERY
RUNNER UP:
THREE NOTCH'D BREWING CO
FINALIST:
Devil's Backbone

COFFEE HOUSE


WINNER

SHENANDOAH JOE COFFEE ROASTERS
RUNNER UP:
Mudhouse
FINALIST:
CVILLE COFFEE

CIDERY


WINNER

BOLD ROCK CIDERY
RUNNER UP:
ALBEMARLE CIDERWORK
FINALIST:
CASTLE HILL CIDERS

SUSHI


WINNER

NOW AND ZEN
RUNNER UP:
TEN
FINALIST:
Sakura

WINGS


WINNER

WILD WINGS CAFE
RUNNER UP:
LAZY PARROT BACKYARD BBQ
FINALIST:
WINGS OVER CHARLOTTESVILLE

WINERY


WINNER

KING FAMILY VINEYARDS
RUNNER UP:
BARBOURSVILLE
FINALIST:
Veritas

ASIAN CUISINE


WINNER

PETER CHANG
RUNNER UP:
THAI '99 II RESTAURANT & BAR
FINALIST:
Red Lantern

BURGER


WINNER

CITIZEN BURGER BAR
RUNNER UP:
RIVERSIDE LUNCH
FINALIST:
ZINBURGER WINE & BURGER BAR

TACOS


WINNER

BRAZOS TACOS
RUNNER UP:
GUADALAJARA
FINALIST:
LA MICHOACANA TAQUERIA & RESTAURANT

DESSERT


WINNER

CHANDLER'S BAKERY
RUNNER UP:
GEARHEARTS FINE CHOCOLATES
FINALIST:
MAREBETTE CAFÉ AND BAKERY

DISTILLERY


WINNER

SILVERBACK DISTILLERY
RUNNER UP:
VITAE SPIRITS
FINALIST:
Devil's Backbone

FOOD TRUCK


WINNER

CARPE DONUT
RUNNER UP:
Two Brothers
FINALIST:
Taco Gomez

TAKEOUT


WINNER

Bodo's
RUNNER UP:
Sticks
FINALIST:
Ace Biscuit and BBQ

AUTHENTIC BBQ


WINNER

BARBEQUE EXCHANGE
RUNNER UP:
Mission BBQ
FINALIST:
ACE BISCUIT

BRUNCH


WINNER

Tip Top
RUNNER UP:
MARIEBETTE CAFÉ AND BAKERY
FINALIST:
Moose's by the Creek

HAPPY HOUR


WINNER

SEDONA TAPHOUSE
RUNNER UP:
Lazy Parrot
FINALIST:
Timberwood Grill

WAITSTAFF


WINNER

TIP TOP RESTAURANT
RUNNER UP:
Moose's by the Creek
FINALIST:
Aberdeen Barn

CHEF


WINNER

Angelo Vangelopoulos • Ivy Inn
RUNNER UP:
Laura Fonner • Duner’s
FINALIST:
Loren Mendosa • Lampo

PIZZA


WINNER

DR. HO'S HUMBLE PIE
RUNNER UP:
Lampo's
FINALIST:
CHRISTIAN'S PIZZA

OVERALL RESTAURANT


WINNER

MOOSE'S BY THE CREEK
RUNNER UP:
Tie: Hamilton;s & Tip Top Restaurant
FINALIST:
Duners

COCKTAIL


WINNER

Alley Light
RUNNER UP:
Bang
FINALIST:
Tavola

COMFORT FOOD


WINNER

Tip Top Restaurant
RUNNER UP:
Moose’s By The Creek
FINALIST:
Revolutionary Soup

FRESH BREAD


WINNER

Albemarle Baking Co.
RUNNER UP:
Marie Bette
FINALIST:
Great Harvest Baking Co.

LATE NIGHT SPOT


WINNER

Whiskey Jar
RUNNER UP:
Miller’s Downtown
FINALIST:
Alley Light

SANDWICH/SUB


WINNER

Bodo's
RUNNER UP:
Bellair Market
FINALIST:
Ivy Provisions

NEW RESTAURANT


WINNER

Barefoot Country Store
RUNNER UP:
Prime 109
FINALIST:
Chimm

WINE SELECTION


WINNER

Market Street Wine Shop
RUNNER UP:
Barboursville Winery
FINALIST:
Wine Warehouse